Awards

Avatar Award
The embodiment of a known model or category; An exemplar

Media Financial Management Association's (formerly Broadcast Cable Financial Management Association) most prestigious award is presented at the organization's Annual Conference in May. Although nominations are made annually, there have been a number of years in which no recipient has been named.

Award Consists of: A $1,000 contribution to a charitable or educational institution of recipient's choice Crystal pyramid on an inscribed wooden base to commemorate the occasion. Criteria for Nominee: Outstanding contributions to the Communications Industry Committed to community affairs projects and/or service.

List of Recipients:
1983 Clifford Kirtland, Chairman, Cox Communications
1984 Gene Jankowski, President, CBS Broadcast Group
1985 Harold Christianson, Sr.,Vice President, Metromedia
1987 Ted Turner, CEO, Turner Broadcasting
1988 Blaine Whipple, Treasurer/CFO, Bonneville Broadcasting
1990 Joel Chaseman, CEO, Post Newsweek Stations
1991 Leslie G. Arries, Jr., Chairman, All Industry TV Music Licensing Committee
1994 Jim Dowdle, President/CEO, Tribune Broadcasting (deceased)
1995 Stanley S. Hubbard, Sr., Chairman/CEO, Hubbard Broadcasting/USSB
1996 Ron Townsend, President, Gannett Television Group
1997 Lucie Salhany, President & CEO, UPN Television
1998 Herb Granath, Sr. Vice President, ABC, Inc.
1999 Bill Bolster, President, CNBC
2000 Ray Joslin, Sr. VP, Hearst-Argyle Corporation
2001 James Quello, former Commissioner FCC (deceased)
2002 Dennis Swanson, former Pres & GM WNBC-TV & Co-chair NBC Olympics
2003 Deborah Norville, anchor Inside Edition
2004 Johnathan Rodgers, President & CEO, TV One
2005 David Kennedy, President & CEO, Susquehanna Media
2008 Kenneth Lowe, President & CEO, The E.W. Scripps Company
2010 Joshua Sapan, President & CEO, Rainbow Media Holdings
2015 Don Benson, CEO, Lincoln Financial Media

The recipient is asked to receive the award in person at the May Conference, and to give an acceptance speech on a topic of choice relevant to attendees.

The Founders Award
This award recognizes one individual per year who has contributed to the growth and expansion of the broadcast/media industry. It was initiated to honor Henry Dornseif, the former controller of WCCO Radio and Television, who is credited with founding the BCFM (now MFM) in 1961 as an educational organization aimed at increasing the personal and professional growth of those having financial responsibility in radio and television.

1997 Jamie Kellner, The WB Television Network
1998 Kay Koplovitz, USA Networks
1999 Robert Johnson, BET
2000 Lee Abrams, XM Satellite Radio
2010 Thomas Carroll, Carroll Publishing (MFM's first Vice Chairman)

Chairman's Award in Memory of Edward H. Deichman
(formerly Chairman's Award)
This award is presented to someone who has made a lasting contribution to the growth and expansion of MFM (formerly BCFM) by providing ongoing support and leadership.

1997 John J. (Jim) Rouse, Cox Broadcasting, Inc.
1998 Jeff Smulyan, Emmis Broadcasting
1999 Ron Doerfler, The Hearst Corporation
2001 Eddie Fritts, NAB
2012 Larry Marcus, Marcus Strategies
2013 Bill Fitzsimmons, (retired) Cox Communications
2014 C. Robin Szabo, Szabo Associates
2016 Gary Hoipkemier, retired, Schurz Communications

Lifetime Achievement Award
Awarded in recognition of outstanding contributions to the electronic media and the indelible mark left upon its history.

1997 Richard Frank, C3
1998 Mike Wallace, CBS Television
1999 Lowell "Bud" Paxson, Paxson Communications
2000 Regis Philbin, Live with Regis & Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
2001 Dick Orkin, Radio Ranch
2002 Ted Turner, AOL-Time Warner
2004 Hugh Del Regno (posthumous)
2005 Catherine Hughes, Radio One
2006 Clarke R. Brown, Jr., Jefferson Pilot Radio

Jack Zwaska Career Achievement Award
Awarded in recognition of a past or current MFM (formerly BCFM) member whose efforts have contributed to the growth of our association and the industries we serve.

2001 Peter Szabo, Szabo Associates Inc.
2002 Wayne Frankenfield, KPMG
2003 Buz Buzogany, former President & CEO BCFM/BCCA
2004 Erwin Krasnow, Garvey Schubert Barer
2005 Arthur Angstreich, Cablevision
2006 Ron Wilkinson, Emmis Communications
2007 Romeo Rodriguez, Manship Stations
2008 Christopher Baldwin, Gannett Company, Inc.
2011 Edward Deichman, Media General
2012 Michael Hines, Esq., retired member, Dow Lohnes
2014 Dean Rohrbaugh, Graham Holdings Company
2015 Deborah Houghton, SESAC
2016 Will Hoyt, Television Music License Committee

CFO of the Year (Retired - has since become Distinguished CFO Award)
Awarded in recognition of those who have contributed to the broadcast and
cable industry.

2002 Randall Mays, Clear Channel Communications
2004 Larry Smith & John Alchin, Comcast
2005 Marshall Morton, Media General

Distinguished CFO Award
Awarded in recognition of those who have contributed to the media industry.

2011 Gerard Gruosso A&E Television Networks
2012 Neil Johnston, Cox Media Group
2013 John Kampfe, Turner Broadcasting System
2014 Jim Woodward, Media General
2015 Alison Engel, Gannett Co., Inc.
2016 Anton Guitano (posthumous), CBS Local Media 

President's Award (retired award - has since become the Chairman's Award-see above)
This award is presented to someone who has made a lasting contribution to the growth and expansion of BCFM by providing ongoing support and leadership.

1992 Wayne Frankenfield, KPMG

MFM Rainmaker Award
This award is given in recognition of a member(s) whose efforts and contributions have helped the Association grow.

2007
Mark Corcoran, V.P. Affiliate Sales, The Outdoor Channel
Matt Deprey, Director, Financial Planning & Analysis, Discovery Communications
Tim Pecaro, Principal, Bond & Pecaro
Richard Taub, V.P. U.S. Distribution, WAPA-TV-America

2008
Deborah Cowan, SVP Finance, Radio One
Bill Rinchik, VP/CFO, Freedom Communications
Steve Gibson, Allbritton Communicatons
John Gordon, VP & Controller Finance, BET Networks

2009
Neil Johnston, Cox Media
Tony Vasconcellos, Regent Communications
John Kampfe, Turner Broadcasting System
Trila Bumstead, New Northwest Broadcasters

2010
Jeff Hood, Pioneer Newspapers
Ralph Bender, Capital City Press/Manship Stations
Andy Kober, Bresnan Communications
Laura James, Lincoln Financial Media

2011
Dwight Delapenha, Grant Thornton
Michael Denson, Katz Media Group
William Fitzsimmons, Cox Communications
C. Robin Szabo, Szabo Associates, Inc.

2012
Francois McGillicuddy, Speed Networks
Demeta Peterbark, BET Networks
Gary Hoipkemier, Schurz Communications
Craig Martell, Oracle

2013
Carey Hendrickson, BELO Corp.
Bob Rollins, Raycom Media
Richard Schmeling, LIN Media
John Zito, Harron Entertainment Company

2014
Scott Moody, Bonten Media
Tammy Osborne, Andersen, Randall & Richards
Gina Gin, PwC
Greg Frost, Hearst Television

2015
David Amy, Sinclair Broadcast Group
Cheryl Ingram, Turner Broadcasting System
Bruce Lazarus, Media Audits International
Mark Manahan, Univision Communications

2016
Dave Bestler, Hubbard Radio
John Drain, Hearst Television
Charles Dusic, formerly w/ WV Management
Andrew Rosen, Miller Kaplan Arase LLP

MFM Working Capital Award

This award is given in recognition of a member who has made significant contributions to help the Association achieve its goals.

2007
Trisha Allen, Gray Television
Mark Fratrik, BIA Financial Network
Leslie Hartmann, Entercom
Kate Lucas, Regent Communications

2008
Dawn Sciarrino, Sciarrino & Shubert PLLC
Calvin Lyles, Jr., Greater Media
Hope Etheridge, TVB
Evan Maltese, Ernst & Young

2009
Keith Piper, Media General
Richard Bonsignore, WLS-TV/ABC Disney
Pam Manor, WNEM-TV/Meredith Broadcasting
Gray Fontenot, PricewaterhouseCoopers

2010
Jamil White, BET Networks
Debbie Barrera, KSAT-TV/Post Newsweek Stations
Chad Richardson, Cox Newspapers
J. Michael Hines, Esq., Dow Lohnes PLLC

2011
Robert Amos, Tampa Tribune
Dean Rohrbaugh, The Washington Post Company
George Stella, CCR
Bill Waters, Swift Communications

2012
Gene Levin, Entercom
Bob Vonick, ABC Disney
Jennifer Crabtree, Local TV
John Sanders, Bond & Pecaro

2013
Bob Cole, Morgan Murphy Broadcast Group
Linda Fritts, Dow Lohnes
Brian Pendley, Ernst & Young
Harry Vasels, South Central Media

2014
Roger Hiles, Turner Broadcasting System
Pat Shanahan, Tribune Company
Eivind Sandstrand, arvato Systems
Lori LeBlanc, Meredith Corporation

2015
Glenn Krieg, Morgan Murphy Media
Shane Turner, Turner Broadcasting System
Sue Tuxill, Salem Media Group

2016
Jana Fay, C-Span
Carla Clark, Hubbard Broadcasting/WNYT-TV
Kimberly Randolph, Stout Risius Ross
Thomas Twedt, Cooley, LLP

BCCA Contributor Award
This award is presented to someone who has made a lasting contribution to the growth and expansion of BCCA by providing ongoing support and leadership.

2006 Pam D'Elia, Cox Broadcasting Reps
2007 Robert Rollins, Raycom Media
2008 Michael Denson, Petry Media Corp.
2009 Credit Managers/Credit Dept., Univision Communications
2010 Greg Frost, LIN Media
2011 Wanda Borges, Borges & Associates; and Bruce Nathan, Lowenstein Sandler
2012 Scott Jenkins, ESPN
2013 Mindy Sugarman, Gray Television
2014 Linda Powell, Cablevision Media Sales
2015 Robert Warner, Media General
2016 Christine Lipani, AMC Networks

BCCA Career Achievement Award (Retired)

1998 Anthony Grego, CBS
1999 Connie Allcorn, WSB-TV
2000 Marv Schrager, Media Collections Associates
2001 Wanda Borges, Borges & Associates
2002 Neil Best, Viacom Outdoor

Peter F. Szabo Career Achievement Award
This award is in recognition of a past or current BCCA member whose efforts have contributed to the growth of the Association and the industries it serves.

2007 W. John Sloan, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
2008 Dee Vickers, WDIV-TV/Post Newsweek Stations
2009 Connie Allcorn, WSB-TV/WSB.com
2010 Pam D'Elia, Cox Reps
2011 Peter Gallo, retired USA Today
2012 Bonnie Krabbenhoft, retired Scripps Networks
2013 Michael Denson, Katz Media Group
2015 Robert Rollins, Raycom Media
2016 Pam Manor, WNEM-TV/Meredith Corporation